Royal Academy of Dance

NZ International Summer School

RAD Centenary Summer School - 6-18 January 2020

The RAD Summer School this year will be a special event as it marks the beginning of the RAD centenary year. It will take place at Te Whaea, National Dance and Drama Centre, 11 Hutchison Road, Newtown, Wellington.

The courses on offer are:

  • Two 1-week Summer Schools for 8-11 year olds at RAD Grades 3-5/Intermediate Foundation level of equivalent - 6-11 January and 13-18 January.
    Fees are $480 (earlybird to 15 October), $550
  • A 2-week Performance Course for 12+ years at RAD Intermediate Foundation to Advanced 2 level or equivalent.
    Fees are $1000 (earlybird to 15 October), $1200
    (please see draft programmes below)
For the Performance Course and both Summer Schools, there will be daily ballet classes and additional Hip Hop and Contemporary classes for all levels; circus skills and character classes for the Summer Schools; repertoire classes in both Ballet and Contemporary for the Performance Course; Project B boys only workshops and girls only repertoire workshops, which, in the Performance Course, will focus on pointe work.  All levels will also have the opportunity of working with a choreographer to create their own group dances to perform at a studio sharing (for the 1-week Summer Schools) and two performances in the theatre at Te Whaea for the Performance Course students.

There will also be some exciting social events included a Burger and Line Dancing night!

We are very pleased to confirm that Abigail Boyle, former principal dancer with the Royal New Zealand Ballet and Lisa-Maree Cullum, former principal dancer with the Bayerisches, Staatsballett, Munich, will be tutoring on the course.  We are also in discussion with a range of other very experienced New Zealand and International tutors and will be announcing those on Facebook as we confirm details with them.

You can register for the RAD Centenary Summer School here.

1 - Summer Schools - 2 x 1-week courses for RAD grade level or equivalent (Programme is draft only and subject to change)

Week 1    6 – 11 Jan

Week 2  13 – 18 Jan

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

8.15

Registration

9.00 -10.00

Technique class – ballet/hip hop or creative

Technique classes followed by studio sharing and presentation of certificates

Group 1

Powhiri

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Group 2

Hip Hop

Hip Hop

Hip Hop

Hip Hop

10.15-11.15

Technique class – ballet/hip hop or creative

Group 1

Hip Hop

Hip Hop

Hip Hop

Hip Hop

Hip Hop

Group 2

Creative

Creative

Creative

Creative

Creative

11.30-12.30

Technique class – ballet/hip hop or creative

Group 1

Creative

Creative

Creative

Creative

Creative

Group 2

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

12.30-1.30

Lunch

Finish

1.30 -3.45

Workshops

Group 1

Character

(1st session)

Creative

(2nd session)

Project B workshop /

Girls repertoire

Behind the scenes

(TBC)

Circus skills

Character

(1st session)

Creative

(2nd session)

Group 2

Contemporary

(1st session)

Character

(2nd session)

Circus skills

Project B workshop/

Girls repertoire

Contemporary

(1st session)

Character

(2nd session)



2 - Performance Course - 2-week course for RAD vocational level or equivalent (Programme is draft only and subject to change)

Week 1  6 – 11 Jan

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

8.00

Registration

9.00-9.45

Stretch into the day

Group 1+2

Powhiri

Pilates/Body conditioning

Pilates/Body conditioning

Pilates/Body conditioning

Pilates/Body conditioning

Pilates/Body conditioning

Group 2+3

Pilates/Body conditioning

Pilates/Body conditioning

Pilates/Body conditioning

Pilates/Body conditioning

Pilates/Body conditioning

10.00-11.15

Technique class

Group 1

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Group 2

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

Group 3

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

11.30-12.45

Technique class

Group 1

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

Group 2

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Group 3

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

12.45-1.45

Lunch

Finish

1.45 -4.30

Workshops

Group 1

Creative performance  workshop

Classical Repertoire

Hip Hop

(1st session)

Health & Wellbeing

(2nd session)

Contemporary Repertoire

Creative performance  workshop

Group 2

Creative performance  workshop

Contemporary Repertoire

Classical Repertoire

Hip Hop

(1st session)

Health & Wellbeing

(2nd session)

Creative performance  workshop

Group 3

Creative performance  workshop

Hip Hop

(1st session)

Health & Wellbeing

(2nd session)

Contemporary Repertoire

Classical Repertoire

Creative performance  workshop


Week 2  13 – 18 Jan

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

8.00

Registration

9.00-9.45

Stretch into the day

Group 1+2

Powhiri

Pilates/Body conditioning

Pilates/Body conditioning

Pilates/Body conditioning

Pilates/Body conditioning

Pilates/Body conditioning

Group 2+3

Pilates/Body conditioning

Pilates/Body conditioning

Pilates/Body conditioning

Pilates/Body conditioning

Pilates/Body conditioning

10.00-11.15

Technique classes

Group 1

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Group 2

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

Group 3

Ballet

Ballet -Master class

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

Ballet

11.30-12.45

Technique classes

Group 1

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

Project B/Girls Repertoire

Recap

Performance warm up

Group 2

Ballet

Ballet–Master class

Ballet

Ballet

Group 3

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

Contemporary

12.45-1.45

Lunch

Finish

1.45 -4.30

Workshops

2pm Performance – followed by Presentation of certificates

Group 1

Project B and girls only repertoire/

workshops

Classical Repertoire

Contemporary

(1st session)

Creative

(2nd session)

Creative performance  workshop

Performance

Dress Rehearsal

Followed by Performance

Group 2

Creative performance  workshop

Classical Repertoire

Contemporary

(1st session)

Creative

(2nd session)

Group 3

Contemporary

(1st session)

Creative

(2nd session)

Creative performance  workshop

Classical Repertoire


3 - Teachers' Programme 13-17 January 2020 (Programme is draft only and subject to change)

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

10 - 12.30

What is Good Dance Teaching?

Gerard Charles RAD Artistic Director

Master classes

observing a vocational classes taught by Gerard Charles, RAD Artistic Director and one taught by Lisa-Maree Cullum

Royal New Zealand Ballet

Class demonstration and discussion with the Artistic Director of the RNZB- format TBC

Inside Vocational Exams

Paula Hunt

An in-depth look at strategies to assist with ease of movement, technical proficiency and artistic interpretation of Vocational Variations

Pointe work from beginners and beyond

Tutor TBC

12.30 -1.30

Lunch

1.30 -5pm

Keeping boys engaged

Gerard Charles and John Linkhorn

Including: observation of Project B workshop

Student and teacher wellbeing – Part 1

Student and teacher wellbeing – Part 2

Inside Vocational Exams

Paula Hunt

Pointe work from beginners and beyond










Past International Summer Schools

International Summer School Slideshows